Pascal · 2.0 GB GDDR5 · 2019

GeForce MX230 bottleneck guide.

See how GeForce MX230 behaves at 1080p, 1440p and 4K, which processors pair cleanly, and when a CPU upgrade can actually improve gaming performance.

GeForce MX230 graphics card
ESTIMATED 1080P PACE12 FPSRepresentative demanding-game average
Public gaming rank: #302 · Benchmark: 10.4

GeForce MX230 overview

GeForce MX230 is a Pascal-based desktop graphics card with 256 shader cores and 2.0 GB of GDDR5 memory. Its estimated gaming pace makes Entry-level 1080p its most sensible target.

SHORT ANSWEREntry-level 1080p focused

CPU choice matters most at 1080p. At higher resolutions, the graphics workload increasingly becomes the system pace-setter.

Entry-level 1080pBEST TARGET
2.0 GBVRAM
10 WBOARD POWER
7 FPS1440P PACE

PC bottleneck calculator takeaway: Use the pairing table as a starting point, then test your exact CPU, GPU and resolution in our calculator.

Data profile: component specifications and calculator model Editorial scope: desktop GPU raster gaming and pairing estimates Planning estimates, not a measured single-game benchmark

Specifications

ArchitecturePascal
Release dateFebruary 21, 2019
Shader cores256
VRAM2.0 GB GDDR5
Memory bus64-bit
Bandwidth48.06 GB/s
Boost clock1,531 MHz
Board power10 W

GeForce MX230 resolution scaling and graphics limits

The GeForce MX230 uses the Pascal architecture with 2 GB of GDDR5 memory. Its calculator profile is 12 FPS at 1080p, 7 FPS at 1440p and 3 FPS at 4K, making lighter 1080p its clearest planning target. These are normalized model estimates rather than results copied from a single benchmark run.

Moving from 1080p to 1440p retains approximately 58% of the estimated pace; 4K retains 25%. Those two ratios describe this card more usefully than a generic resolution label because they show how quickly pixel load consumes its available performance.

The model produces a planning ratio of about 1.2 estimated 1080p FPS per watt from a 10-watt board-power rating. This is not a laboratory efficiency measurement.

Memory path and platform fit

The memory system combines a 64-bit bus with about 48 GB/s of bandwidth. Texture quality requires closer management because memory pressure can appear before average FPS collapses. The listed interface is PCIe 3.0 x4, so an older platform should be checked for lane configuration as well as physical clearance and power connectors.

Reading the hardware profile

Released in 2019, this configuration lists 256 shader cores, a boost clock near 1531 MHz and 0 dedicated ray-tracing cores. Its estimated pace calls for selective settings, lighter games or an acceptance of sub-60 FPS performance in demanding workloads. The public data profile records a gaming score of 10 and rank 302; those ordering values are kept separate from the FPS curve used by the calculator.

The 58% 1440p retention figure is especially useful when comparing it with another card from a different generation. A card with a similar 1080p estimate can behave differently at higher resolutions because memory bandwidth, cache design and driver behaviour do not scale equally. Ray tracing, upscaling and frame generation are excluded from this native-raster curve and should be evaluated as separate workload choices.

What should trigger an upgrade

The lower board-power class suits compact or efficiency-oriented systems. Consider a faster card when this GPU remains near maximum utilisation and misses the display target after sensible settings changes. If utilisation is low while frame rate stalls, investigate the CPU, memory configuration, thermal limits and frame caps before replacing the graphics card. This keeps the GeForce MX230 recommendation tied to observed system behaviour rather than treating a modelled percentage as a universal upgrade instruction.

Performance by resolution

12 FPS1080p

Highest CPU sensitivity and the best place to detect a processor ceiling.

7 FPS1440p

More GPU work per frame reduces CPU pressure and improves pairing flexibility.

3 FPS4K

Usually GPU-limited; tune image quality or use upscaling when needed.

Compatible processors for GeForce MX230

Popular CPU pairing results

Resolution-aware estimates from the Bottleneck Lab model.

PROCESSOR1080P1440P4K
Intel Core i5-8600K 58% GPU~12 FPS pace76.2% GPU~8 FPS pace82.7% GPU~5 FPS pace
Intel Core i5-9600K 59.4% GPU~12 FPS pace77% GPU~8 FPS pace83.2% GPU~5 FPS pace

Estimates describe representative gaming pace. Game engine, settings, memory, thermals and background tasks can change real results.

How to diagnose and fix a bottleneck

Signs the CPU is limiting

  • GPU usage remains below maximum during uncapped gameplay.
  • Lower settings barely improve FPS.
  • Frame-time spikes appear in busy scenes.

What to try first

  • Check temperatures, memory configuration and background tasks.
  • Test a higher resolution or more GPU-heavy settings.
  • Upgrade only after monitoring confirms a repeatable CPU ceiling.

Similar GPUs to compare

GeForce MX230 FAQs

What CPU is enough for GeForce MX230?+

A processor near the balanced rows above is sufficient for typical gaming. Faster CPUs mainly help high-refresh 1080p and unusually CPU-heavy titles.

Is GeForce MX230 better for 1080p or 1440p?+

Based on its estimated pace, Entry-level 1080p is the clearest overall fit, although settings and target refresh rate still matter.

How accurate is a PC bottleneck calculator?+

It is a planning estimate, not a universal benchmark. Confirm the result with GPU utilisation, frame times and game-specific testing.

Is 2.0 GB of VRAM enough for GeForce MX230?+

Capacity should be judged against resolution, texture quality and ray tracing. Reduce textures first if monitoring shows memory pressure, asset swapping or uneven frame times.

Does GeForce MX230 need a specific PCI Express version?+

The listed interface is PCIe 3.0 x4. It remains backward compatible, although an older platform can reduce bandwidth in some memory-sensitive games or on cards using fewer lanes.

When is a graphics card upgrade better than a CPU upgrade?+

Choose the graphics upgrade when GeForce MX230 stays near full utilisation and misses your frame-rate target. A CPU upgrade matters more when GPU use remains low during uncapped gameplay.

Will Intel Core i5-8600K bottleneck the GeForce MX230?+

In the Bottleneck Lab model, the GeForce MX230 with the Intel Core i5-8600K is GPU-limited by about 58% at 1080p, GPU-limited by about 76.2% at 1440p and GPU-limited by about 82.7% at 4K. Treat this as a planning estimate and confirm it with GPU utilisation and frame times in your own games.

Will Intel Core i5-9600K bottleneck the GeForce MX230?+

In the Bottleneck Lab model, the GeForce MX230 with the Intel Core i5-9600K is GPU-limited by about 59.4% at 1080p, GPU-limited by about 77% at 1440p and GPU-limited by about 83.2% at 4K. Treat this as a planning estimate and confirm it with GPU utilisation and frame times in your own games.

Test GeForce MX230 with your CPU.

Calculate now →