Maxwell 2.0 · 24.0 GB GDDR5 · 2016

Quadro M6000 24 GB bottleneck guide.

See how Quadro M6000 24 GB behaves at 1080p, 1440p and 4K, which processors pair cleanly, and when a CPU upgrade can actually improve gaming performance.

Quadro M6000 24 GB graphics card
ESTIMATED 1080P PACE54 FPSRepresentative demanding-game average
Public gaming rank: #105 · Benchmark: 75.2

Quadro M6000 24 GB overview

Quadro M6000 24 GB is a Maxwell 2.0-based desktop graphics card with 3,072 shader cores and 24.0 GB of GDDR5 memory. Its estimated gaming pace makes 1080p its most sensible target.

SHORT ANSWER1080p focused

CPU choice matters most at 1080p. At higher resolutions, the graphics workload increasingly becomes the system pace-setter.

1080pBEST TARGET
24.0 GBVRAM
250 WBOARD POWER
39 FPS1440P PACE

PC bottleneck calculator takeaway: Use the pairing table as a starting point, then test your exact CPU, GPU and resolution in our calculator.

Data profile: component specifications and calculator model Editorial scope: desktop GPU raster gaming and pairing estimates Planning estimates, not a measured single-game benchmark

Specifications

ArchitectureMaxwell 2.0
Release dateMarch 5, 2016
Shader cores3,072
VRAM24.0 GB GDDR5
Memory bus384-bit
Bandwidth317.4 GB/s
Boost clock1,114 MHz
Board power250 W

Quadro M6000 24 GB resolution scaling and graphics limits

The Quadro M6000 24 GB uses the Maxwell 2.0 architecture with 24 GB of GDDR5 memory. Its calculator profile is 54 FPS at 1080p, 39 FPS at 1440p and 21 FPS at 4K, making lighter 1080p its clearest planning target. These are normalized model estimates rather than results copied from a single benchmark run.

Moving from 1080p to 1440p retains approximately 72% of the estimated pace; 4K retains 39%. Those two ratios describe this card more usefully than a generic resolution label because they show how quickly pixel load consumes its available performance.

The model produces a planning ratio of about 0.22 estimated 1080p FPS per watt from a 250-watt board-power rating. This is not a laboratory efficiency measurement.

Memory path and platform fit

The memory system combines a 384-bit bus with about 317 GB/s of bandwidth. The capacity offers broad texture headroom, although ray tracing can still expose compute limits. The listed interface is PCIe 3.0 x16, so an older platform should be checked for lane configuration as well as physical clearance and power connectors.

Reading the hardware profile

Released in 2016, this configuration lists 3072 shader cores, a boost clock near 1114 MHz and 0 dedicated ray-tracing cores. Its estimated pace calls for selective settings, lighter games or an acceptance of sub-60 FPS performance in demanding workloads. The public data profile records a gaming score of 75 and rank 105; those ordering values are kept separate from the FPS curve used by the calculator.

The 72% 1440p retention figure is especially useful when comparing it with another card from a different generation. A card with a similar 1080p estimate can behave differently at higher resolutions because memory bandwidth, cache design and driver behaviour do not scale equally. Ray tracing, upscaling and frame generation are excluded from this native-raster curve and should be evaluated as separate workload choices.

What should trigger an upgrade

This power class needs strong airflow, suitable connectors and a quality power supply. Consider a faster card when this GPU remains near maximum utilisation and misses the display target after sensible settings changes. If utilisation is low while frame rate stalls, investigate the CPU, memory configuration, thermal limits and frame caps before replacing the graphics card. This keeps the Quadro M6000 24 GB recommendation tied to observed system behaviour rather than treating a modelled percentage as a universal upgrade instruction.

Performance by resolution

39 FPS1440p

More GPU work per frame reduces CPU pressure and improves pairing flexibility.

21 FPS4K

Usually GPU-limited; tune image quality or use upscaling when needed.

Compatible processors for Quadro M6000 24 GB

Popular CPU pairing results

Resolution-aware estimates from the Bottleneck Lab model.

PROCESSOR1080P1440P4K
Intel Core i5-8600K 0% · Balanced~54 FPS pace0% · Balanced~37 FPS pace25.1% GPU~23 FPS pace
Intel Core i5-9600K 0% · Balanced~54 FPS pace0% · Balanced~37 FPS pace27.5% GPU~23 FPS pace

Estimates describe representative gaming pace. Game engine, settings, memory, thermals and background tasks can change real results.

How to diagnose and fix a bottleneck

Signs the CPU is limiting

  • GPU usage remains below maximum during uncapped gameplay.
  • Lower settings barely improve FPS.
  • Frame-time spikes appear in busy scenes.

What to try first

  • Check temperatures, memory configuration and background tasks.
  • Test a higher resolution or more GPU-heavy settings.
  • Upgrade only after monitoring confirms a repeatable CPU ceiling.

Similar GPUs to compare

Quadro M6000 24 GB FAQs

What CPU is enough for Quadro M6000 24 GB?+

A processor near the balanced rows above is sufficient for typical gaming. Faster CPUs mainly help high-refresh 1080p and unusually CPU-heavy titles.

Is Quadro M6000 24 GB better for 1080p or 1440p?+

Based on its estimated pace, 1080p is the clearest overall fit, although settings and target refresh rate still matter.

How accurate is a PC bottleneck calculator?+

It is a planning estimate, not a universal benchmark. Confirm the result with GPU utilisation, frame times and game-specific testing.

Is 24.0 GB of VRAM enough for Quadro M6000 24 GB?+

Capacity should be judged against resolution, texture quality and ray tracing. Reduce textures first if monitoring shows memory pressure, asset swapping or uneven frame times.

Does Quadro M6000 24 GB need a specific PCI Express version?+

The listed interface is PCIe 3.0 x16. It remains backward compatible, although an older platform can reduce bandwidth in some memory-sensitive games or on cards using fewer lanes.

When is a graphics card upgrade better than a CPU upgrade?+

Choose the graphics upgrade when Quadro M6000 24 GB stays near full utilisation and misses your frame-rate target. A CPU upgrade matters more when GPU use remains low during uncapped gameplay.

Will Intel Core i5-8600K bottleneck the Quadro M6000 24 GB?+

In the Bottleneck Lab model, the Quadro M6000 24 GB with the Intel Core i5-8600K is balanced with no meaningful bottleneck at 1080p, balanced with no meaningful bottleneck at 1440p and GPU-limited by about 25.1% at 4K. Treat this as a planning estimate and confirm it with GPU utilisation and frame times in your own games.

Will Intel Core i5-9600K bottleneck the Quadro M6000 24 GB?+

In the Bottleneck Lab model, the Quadro M6000 24 GB with the Intel Core i5-9600K is balanced with no meaningful bottleneck at 1080p, balanced with no meaningful bottleneck at 1440p and GPU-limited by about 27.5% at 4K. Treat this as a planning estimate and confirm it with GPU utilisation and frame times in your own games.

Test Quadro M6000 24 GB with your CPU.

Calculate now →